[vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” top_padding=”50″ overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” bg_image_animation=”none” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_link_target=”_self” column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

Affiliated with the Goulburn Valley Football League since 1974, after a long and successful history with the Bendigo Football League.

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

GVFL Honour Roll

Senior Premiers: 1977,79, 97, 2001, 2002

Reserves Premiers: 1975, 76, 77, 78, 95, 96, 07

Thirds Premiers: 1976, 1994, 2008, 2018, 2019

GVFL Champion Club: 1976, 77, 94,95, 96, 97, 2018, 2019

Senior Grand Finals: 10 occasions

Senior Finals Series: 24 seasons[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner column_margin=”default” top_padding=”50″ text_align=”left”][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

Morrison Medal Winners (Snr)

B.A.Kennaugh: (1986)

S.F. Eishold: (1995)

S. Orr: (1997)

C. Sholl: (2001)

R.Archard: (2003)

C.Durie: (2006)

K.Height: (2010)

S. Buckley: (2016)

S. Buckley: (2017)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

Abikhair Medal Winners (Res)

Peter Cocks: (1974)

Paul Gray: (1994)

Simon Reid: (1997)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

Pattison Medal Winners (U18)

Leigh Henson: (1974)

Micheal Rolfe: (1979)

Steven Waters: (1980)

David Ferrier: (2007)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” top_padding=”50″ overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” bg_image_animation=”none” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_link_target=”_self” column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

VFL / AFL Representatives from Echuca

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner column_margin=”default” text_align=”left”][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]G. Landy: (Geelong / Richmond) – 1975

M. Rolfe: (Richmond) – 1983

A. Preston: (Geelong / Richmond / Footscray) – 1977

P. Brown: (Geelong) – 1990

D.Connors: (Richmond) – 2006 Draft Pick #58

J.Williams: (Hawthorn) – 2009 Draft Pick #57[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]D.Cameron: (Geelong / Brisbane Bears) – 1986

A.Thomson: (Sydney Swans) – 1993

A.Walker: (Carlton) – 2003 Draft Pick #2

D.Whyman: (Kangaroos) – 2006

E.Connors: (St Kilda) – 2007 Draft Pick #70

O.Wines: (Port Adelaide) – 2013 Draft Pick #7[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” top_padding=”50″ overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” bg_image_animation=”none” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_link_target=”_self” column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

VFL / AFL Players to Coach Echuca

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner column_margin=”default” text_align=”left”][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]G.F. Arthur: (1969-74)

J. Berry: (1985-87)

S. Eishold: (1994-98)

A. Byrne: (2002-2004)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]M.M.Demaine: (1975)

C. Smith: (1988)

K. Sheldon: (2000-01)

A. Walker: (2018)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” column_link_target=”_self” width=”1/3″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” top_padding=”50″ overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” bg_image_animation=”none” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_link_target=”_self” column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

Netball History

1981 Echuca joined competition when netball was introduced into the Goulburn Valley League.

A Grade Premiers: 1984, 1996, 2018

B Grade Premiers: 1984, 1986, 2013, 2015

B Reserve Premiers: 1996, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008

17 & Under Premiers: 2018

Wellman Family Medal & A Grade League Best & Fairest: Jenny Hillier (1987) & Penny Reinehr (1995) Sharon Elliott (2001)

B Grade League Best & Fairest: Jody Floyd (1993)

B Reserve League Best & Fairest: Jackie Welch (2003)

Under 17 League Best & Fairest: Angela Slattery (2012)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” top_padding=”50″ overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” bg_image_animation=”none” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_link_target=”_self” column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

Senior Women History

Inaugural Season 2017

Year Coach Captain B & F
2019 Mick McInnes Jodie Lake / Bree Gaylor Jess Pitts – Finished Second
2018 Mick McInnes Jodie Lake Leah Thompson – Finished Third
2017 Mick McInnes Kate Dixon Kate Dixon – Finished Fourth
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” top_padding=”50″ overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” bg_image_animation=”none” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_link_target=”_self” column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

EFNC Best Clubman Award (Herb Haw Memorial Trophy)

2019 – Ann Higgins

2018 – Dick & Marion North

2017 – Brett Stevens

2016 – Kate Strong & Vince Jessen

2015 – Jeff & Pauline Castles

2014 – Allan Holder

2013 – Meredith Slattery

2012 – Brendan Hogan

2011 – Karyn & Peter Monahan

2010 – Shane Edge

2009 – Christine Edwards

2008 – Justin McKellar

2007 – Brett & Leanne Lunghusen

2006 – Max & Andrea Vagg

2005 – Peter Young

2004 – Jenny & Lindsay Hearn

2003 – Leo & Jackie Welch

2002 – Ladies Committee

2001 – Christy Horkings

2000 – Beth Crossman

1999 – Adrian Rourke & Colin Mills

1998 – Jackie Godden

1997 – Bob Martin & Debbie Newton

1996 – Peter Young

1995 – Paul Evans & Paul O’Keefe

1994 – Allan Gannon

1993 – Rhonda Stewart

1992 – David (Tom) Jones

1991 – Peter May

1990 – Vince Jessen

1989 – Gavan Kennaught

1988 – John Haw

1987 – Bob Allison

1986 – Peter Lanyon

1985 – David Long[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” top_padding=”50″ bottom_padding=”10″ overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” bg_image_animation=”none” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_link_target=”_self” column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_width_inherit=”default” tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” bg_image_animation=”none”][vc_column_text]

Echuca Football Club Honour Roll

Year President Secretary Treasurer Senior Coach Position
2019 A. Byrne P. Young M. Molluso A. Walker / S Maddox Second
2018 A. Byrne P. Young M. Molluso A. Walker / S Maddox Third
2017 B. Stevens P. Young J. Castles A. Briggs Seventh
2016 B. Stevens P. Young J. Castles A. Briggs Seventh
2015 B. Stevens E. Crossman J. Castles A. Briggs Eleventh
2014 B. Stevens E. Crossman J. Castles A. Briggs Eleventh
2013 B. Stevens E. Crossman K. Stewart C. Stewart Eleventh
2012 G. Roberts E. Crossman D. Townrow C. Stewart Eighth
2011 G. Roberts A. Gannon D. Townrow B. Henderson Prelim Final
2010 L. Welch C. Edwards D. Townrow B. Henderson Prelim Final
2009 L. Welch C. Edwards D. Townrow B. Henderson Ninth
2008 L. Welch C. Edwards D. Townrow S. Orr Elim. Final
2007 L. Welch C. Edwards D. Townrow S. Orr Elim. Final
2006 G. Roberts E. Crossman D. Townrow D. Butler Ninth
2005 G. Roberts E. Crossman D. Townrow D. Butler Eighth
2004 G. Roberts E. Crossman A. McMillan A. Byrne Elim. Final
2003 G. Roberts E. Crossman A. McMillan A. Byrne Runners Up
2002 G. Roberts E. Crossman A. McMillan A. Byrne PREMIERS
2001 G. Roberts E. Crossman N. Corbett K. Sheldon PREMIERS
2000 R. Martin G. Roberts N. Corbett K. Sheldon Seventh
1999 R. Martin G. Roberts N. Corbett R. O’Riley Third
1998 D. Macumber R. Martin K. Stewart S. Eishold Eighth
1997 G. Kelly A. Moore K. Stewart / C. Grant S. Eishold PREMIERS
1996 G. Kelly A. Moore C. Grant S. Eishold Fifth
1995 G. Kelly J. Phyland C. Grant S. Eishold Runners Up
1994 D. Wilson A. Gannon C. Grant S. Eishold Runners Up
1993 D. Wilson A. Gannon C. Grant C. Rourke Sixth
1992 D. Wilson A. Gannon C. Grant C. Rourke Sixth
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]